FA CUP 1st Round Draw

By Editor
Last updated : 20 October 2005
www.the-fa.com

The draw takes place on Saturday evening, shortly after the final whistle goes in the 32 4th qualifying Round ties all scheduled for that day. There will be 80 balls going into the bag, with numbers 1-48 representing those from the Football League, while numbers 49-80 are the clubs winning through from the Fourth Round Qualifying. The 1P draw will be made at The FA's Soho Square HQ at around 5.10pm by former England and Preston North End legend Sir Tom Finney CBE and Roy Bentley, scorer of 20 FA Cup goals and a league winner with Chelsea in 1955.

The draw will be broadcast live on BBC1 and Sky Sports News.

The Draw Numbers

1 AFC BOURNEMOUTH
2 BARNET
3 BARNSLEY
4 BLACKPOOL
5 BOSTON UNITED
6 BRADFORD CITY
7 BRENTFORD
8 BRISTOL CITY
9 BRISTOL ROVERS
10 BURY
11 CARLISLE UNITED
12 CHELTENHAM TOWN
13 CHESTER CITY
14 CHESTERFIELD
15 COLCHESTER UNITED
16 DARLINGTON
17 DONCASTER ROVERS
18 GILLINGHAM
19 GRIMSBY TOWN
20 HARTLEPOOL UNITED
21 HUDDERSFIELD TOWN
22 LEYTON ORIENT
23 LINCOLN CITY
24 MACCLESFIELD TOWN
25 MANSFIELD TOWN
26 MILTON KEYNES DONS
27 NORTHAMPTON TOWN
28 NOTTINGHAM FOREST
29 NOTTS COUNTY
30 OLDHAM ATHLETIC
31 OXFORD UNITED
32 PETERBOROUGH UNITED
33 PORT VALE
34 ROCHDALE
35 ROTHERHAM UNITED
36 RUSHDEN & DIAMONDS
37 SCUNTHORPE UNITED
38 SHREWSBURY TOWN
39 SOUTHEND UNITED
40 STOCKPORT COUNTY
41 SWANSEA CITY
42 SWINDON TOWN
43 TORQUAY UNITED
44 TRANMERE ROVERS
45 WALSALL
46 WREXHAM
47 WYCOMBE WANDERERS
48 YEOVIL TOWN
49 HARROGATE TOWN OR SCARBOROUGH
50 TAMWORTH OR ALTRINCHAM
51 SOUTHPORT OR KIDDERMINSTER HARRIERS
52 HUCKNALL TOWN OR BURSCOUGH
53 BLYTH SPARTANS OR CHASETOWN
54 NORTHWICH VICTORIA OR BARROW
55 GAINSBOROUGH TRINITY OR YORK CITY
56 OSSETT TOWN OR LEAMINGTON
57 ACCRINGTON STANLEY OR WORCESTER CITY
58 HEDNESFORD TOWN OR VAUXHALL MOTORS
59 HALIFAX TOWN OR FARSLEY CELTIC
60 BURTON ALBION OR LEEK TOWN
61 HEREFORD UNITED OR ALFRETON TOWN
62 BROMSGROVE ROVERS OR MORECAMBE
63 CRAWLEY TOWN OR BRAINTREE TOWN
64 CANVEY ISLAND OR BURNHAM
65 KETTERING TOWN OR GRAVESEND AND NORTHFLEET
66 DORCHESTER TOWN OR WELLING UNITED
67 BROMLEY OR ALDERSHOT TOWN
68 HISTON OR HAYES
69 GRAYS ATHLETIC OR CRAY WANDERERS
70 NUNEATON BOROUGH OR TIVERTON TOWN
71 EXETER CITY OR STEVENAGE BOROUGH
72 WOKING OR THURROCK
73 BASINGSTOKE TOWN OR CHIPPENHAM TOWN
74 CAMBRIDGE CITY OR LEWES
75 MERTHYR TYDFIL OR FARNBOROUGH TOWN
76 AYLESBURY UNITED OR FOLKESTONE INVICTA
77 FOREST GREEN ROVERS OR DAGENHAM AND REDBRIDGE
78 RAMSGATE OR CIRENCESTER TOWN
79 WEYMOUTH OR CAMBRIDGE UNITED
80 BISHOPS CLEEVE OR EASTBOURNE BOROUGH

Mansfield Town Match Reports

Sky Bet League Two Tue 17th October 20:00

Barnet - - - Mansfield Town

Last game - Match Centre


Trending on the boards